Info Zone

Information Booklet 2022

Lysandra StuartPrincipal
Team Piwakawaka 
Mrs Jessica Simons          Senior Leader              Uenuku               Year 1 & 2Teacher/Deputy PrincipalUenukuYear 1 & 2
Mrs Jude McCullochTeacherParekerekeYear 0 & 1
Mrs Tina MeredithTeacherUenukuYear 1 & 2
Miss Ashley KearneyTeacher AideParekerekeYear 0 & 1
Mrs Alison MolloyTeacher AideParekerekeYear 1 & 2
Ms Julia GladwynTeacher AideParekerekeYear 0 & 1

Team Tui




Mrs Shirley JinTeacherTe KauriYear 3 & 4
Mrs Christina Smit and Emma SixsmithTeacherTe WhenuaYear 3 & 4
Miss Tayla Thorby TeacherTe Rakau NuiYear 3 & 4

Team Kereru
       
Ms Amy Greenstock   Senior Leader              Te Moana                Year 5 & 6Teacher/Deputy PrincipalTe MoanaYear 5 & 6
Miss Jessica MatthewsTeacherTe MaramaYear 5 & 6
Miss Zoё AllanTeacherTirohangaYear 5 & 6

Team Haast
Miss Monique ShukerTeacher/ Senior LeaderHillaryYear 7 & 8
Miss Tamsin BurtTeacherNgataYear 7 & 8
Miss Lucy Llelliot                                 Teacher                                               SheppardYear 7 & 8
Part Time Team
Mrs Kara ThorntonTeacher
Mr Daryl GreenTeacher
Mrs Hannah ThompsonSENCO
Mr Tony MachinTeacher
Mrs Dale MachinTeacher
Miss Kristy HortonMaternity Leave

STAFF

ANCILLARY STAFF

Mrs Debra Olson
Mrs Darlene Goodall
Office Manager
Principal’s Assistant
Ms Kathy Clark
Mrs Alison Molloy
Miss Julia Gladwyn
Teacher Aide
Teacher Aide
Teacher Aide
Mr Mark Olson
Mr Liam Sargent
Caretaker
Coach


BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Andrew MaddockParent Representative 
Sam ColquhounParent Representative
James Douglas
Chelsea Cameron
Paul Blue
Parent Representative
Parent Representative
Parent Representative
Lysandra StuartPrincipal
Monique ShukerStaff Representative

SCHOOL INFORMATION

Phone09 235 3888                                       
Emailadmin@glenbrook.school.nz
Websiteglenbrookschoolnz.com
Address459 Glenbrook Rd, RD 1, Waiuku, 2681
Office hours8.30am – 3.30pm

SCHOOL HOURS

Monday -Friday 8.15 am School gates open
                      9.00 am Classes begin    

                        10.30 – 11.00 am                       Morning interval – Teams Haast & Piwakawaka

11.00 – 11.30 am Morning interval – Teams Kereru & Tui

12.20 –   1.00 pm                       Lunch – Teams Haast & Piwakawaka

                         1.00   –   1.40 pm Lunch – Teams Kereru & Tui

                         2.30pm                                       School Ends

2.30 pm             First bus departs (1)

3.00 pm Second bus (2A) departs 


We do not close early on wet days.